KTRK Television, Inc. v. Theaola Robinson
[…] See id. at 526–27. The Jennings court concluded that the legislature intended to ensure that a court would review and rule on the motion, but not that its ruling would be subject to appellate review. See id. at 527. Since Jennings, several other courts of appeals have considered the issue. In Direct Commercial Funding, Inc. v. Beacon Hill Estates, LLC, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals declined to follow Jennings. See No. 14–12–00896–CV, 2013 9 WL 407029 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 24, 2013, order). The Beacon Hill Estates court noted that section 27.008(b) requires an appellate court to “expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss . . . or from a trial court’s failure to rule.” Id. at *3. The court reasoned that “[i]f no interlocutory appeal is available when the trial court expressly rules on a motion to dismiss by signing an order, then the phrase ‘from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss’ appearing after the phrase ‘whether interlocutory or not’ is rendered