D&M Marine, Inc. D/B/A Phipps & Company Homes v. J. Neal Turner and Kerie B. Turner
[…] Grisham [The Turner’s attorney]: Mr. Minton and I discussed this before the trial, and we agreed that the plaintiffs will submit any of the reasonable and necessary consulting and engineering fees under the [Residential Construction Liability Act] to the Court for determination post-trial. Mr. Minton: Speed it up. ... The Court: I’ll . . . approve the agreement. After the trial, a hearing was set for March 16, 2012. On February 6, 2012—39 days before the hearing—the Turners submitted affidavits that they 11 assert are in compliance with section 18.001. D&M Marine argues that, while the affidavits were submitted more than 30 days before the hearing at which the issue of engineering and consulting fees were presented, they were not submitted more than “30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case” as required under the statute. Id. D&M Marine objected to the affidavits as hearsay at the hearing.