D&M Marine, Inc. D/B/A Phipps & Company Homes v. J. Neal Turner and Kerie B. Turner
[…] The Turners sought recovery under the Texas Residential Construction Liability Act. Under this act, a party may recover “reasonable and necessary engineering and consulting fees.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 27.004(g)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2011). Under the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a party can submit by affidavit proof of a reasonable and necessary cost charged for a service. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001(b) (Vernon 2008). An affidavit filed in compliance with section 18.001 is an exception to the hearsay rule. Hong v. 10 Bennett, 209 S.W.3d 795, 801 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.). One of the requirements for the statute to apply is “[t]he party offering the affidavit in evidence or the party’s attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(d) (emphasis added). Evidence was first presented in the trial at issue on December 6, 2011. The Turners had not filed any affidavits in compliance with section 18.001 before this date.