Opinion issued July 9, 2013.
[…] Generally,
that party must prove the amount of actual damages, if any, to demonstrate that
“the actual loss was not an approximation of the stipulated sum.” Baker v. Int’l
Record Syndicate, Inc., 812 S.W.2d 53, 55 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, no writ). If
the amount stipulated in the liquidated damages clause is “shown to be
disproportionate to actual damages,” we should declare that the clause is a penalty
and limit recovery to actual damages. Johnson Eng’rs, Inc. v. Tri–Water Supply
Corp., 582 S.W.2d 555, 557 (Tex. Civ. App.—Texarkana 1979, no writ); see also
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.718(a) (Vernon 2009) (“A term fixing
unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”). Whether a liquidated
damages clause is an unenforceable penalty is a question of law for the court, but
sometimes factual issues must be resolved before the court can decide the legal
question. See Phillips, 820 S.W.2d at 788. For example, in Phillips, the Texas