Opinion issued July 9, 2013.
[…] (2) the cause was in fact assigned to the party seeking recovery. Ceramic Tile Int’l
Inc. v. Balusek, 137 S.W.3d 722, 724 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.);
Delaney v. Davis, 81 S.W.3d 445, 448-49 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002,
no pet.); Texas Farmers Ins. Co. v. Gerbes By and Through Griffin Chiropractic
Clinic, 880 S.W.2d 215, 217 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1994, writ denied).
The Magills argue that there was no cause of action that existed and was
capable of assignment because no lawsuit had yet been filed. In support, the
Magills rely on section 12.014 of the Property Code, which provides:
(a) A judgment or a part of a judgment of a court of record or an
interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold,
regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in
law or equity, if the transfer is in writing.
(b) A transfer under this section may be filed with the papers of the
suit if the transfer is acknowledged or sworn to in the form and
manner required by law for acknowledgement or swearing of deeds.
(c) If a transfer of a judgment is filed, the clerk shall record the
transfer appropriately. If a transfer of a cause of action in which a
judgment has not been rendered is filed, the clerk shall note and
6
briefly state the substance of the transfer on the court docket at the
place where the suit is entered.
(d) A transfer filed under this section is notice to and is binding on
a person subsequently dealing with the judgment or cause of action.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.014 (Vernon 2004).
However, the purpose of the statute is to give parties dealing with a cause of
action notice that it has been assigned and is not intended to affect the validity of
any sale of a cause of action. See Mallios v. Baker, 11 S.W.3d 157, 171 (Tex.