Houston Independent School District v. Latasha Rose
[…] See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 7.057(a). We disagree. An employee’s complaint of retaliatory discharge “is precisely the kind of complaint that must first be presented in an administrative hearing.” Washington v. Tyler Indep. Sch. Dist., 932 S.W.2d 686, 682 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1996, no writ) (citing Barrientos v. Ysleta Indep. Sch. Dist., 881 S.W.2d 159, 161 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1994, no writ)). The school laws presumably comply with the state and federal constitutions. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(1) (West 2013) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitution of this state and the United States is intended”). The Commissioner is thus authorized to consider the constitutionality of the district’s non-renewal decision in determining whether its action complied with the state school laws. 10 Rose cannot excise her request for declaratory relief separately from her employment-related claims.