IN RE Sebastian PEREZ
[…] 04-13-00335-CR
filed with regard to a criminal proceeding in which the defendant is represented by counsel. See
Robinson, 240 S.W.3d at 922. Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
declining to rule on relator’s pro se petition. Accordingly, the petition for writ of mandamus is
denied. TEX. R. APP. P. 52.8(a).
With regard to the petition for writ of habeas corpus, this court, as an intermediate court
of appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief requested. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the
Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus
when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment
issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously
made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 22.221(d) (West 2004). In criminal matters, however, an intermediate court of appeals has no
original habeas corpus jurisdiction. Watson v. State, 96 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex. App.—Amarillo
2002, pet. ref’d); Dodson v. State, 988 S.W.2d 833, 835 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no