Opinion issued June 27, 2013
[…] 4
decision, and we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Holley,
864 S.W.2d at 706.
Sufficiency of Aaron’s Affidavit
In her second issue, Marjorie argues that the trial court erred in granting
Aaron’s petition to modify because his affidavit, attached to the petition, did not
contain the allegations required for modification. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
156.102 (Vernon Supp. 2012). And she asserts that the trial court erred in not first
making a determination that the facts were adequate to support the allegations
before it conducted a hearing. See id.
Section 156.102 provides:
(a) If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the
exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed
not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of
the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law
settlement agreement on which the order is based, the person filing the
suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection
(b).
(b) The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, at least
one of the following allegations:
(1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the
child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
emotional development;
(2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
primary residence of the child is the person seeking or
consenting to the modification and the modification is in the
best interest of the child; or
5
(3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the
primary care and possession of the child for at least six months
and the modification is in the best interest of the child.
(c) The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a
hearing for modification under this section unless the court
determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support
an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the affidavit. If the
court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support an
allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.
Id.
An examination of Aaron’s affidavit reveals that it contained the allegations
required by 156.102(b)(1). In the affidavit, Aaron testified to facts about
Marjorie’s multiple changes of residence and romantic partners, including two