Opinion issued June 27, 2013
[…] the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under [Family Code]
Section[s] 154.125 or 154.129 as applicable” or if a party “files a written request
with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 154.130(a)(1), (3) (Vernon Supp. 2012). Because Marjorie made a
timely request for findings of fact and conclusions of law, the trial court was
required to make them. 4 However, the trial court did not vary from the child
support guidelines here, and it made the findings of fact and conclusions of law
required by section 154.130 in the modification order.
Section 154.130 provides:
(b) If findings are required by this section, the court shall state
whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate and shall state the following in the child support order:
“(1) the net resources of the obligor per month are
$_______;
4
Aaron argues that Marjorie has waived this issue because she failed to notify the
trial court that it had not made the requested findings by filing a “Notice of Past
Due Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.” See TEX. R. CIV. P. 297.
However, section 154.130 states that the statutory requirement of entry of findings
and conclusions by the trial court is “[w]ithout regard to Rules 296 through 299,
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.130(a) (Vernon
Supp. 2012). Therefore, Marjorie was not required to notify the trial court of any
past due findings. Regardless, the trial court made the findings required by section
154.130 in the modification order.
12
“2) the net resources of the oblige per month are