Robert Writt v. Shell Oil Company and Shell International, E&P, Inc.
[…] Cf. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 38.17−.171 (requiring person to report only two specific categories of offenses under certain circumstances). But when a governmental authority has independently commenced investigatory proceedings and reached out to a private citizen for information, the citizen may be subject to penalization for interfering or failing to cooperate. See, e.g., TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 37.09(a)(1), (c) (West Supp. 16 2011) (prohibiting person who is aware of investigation or official proceeding from concealing “any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding” and “making such conduct punishable” as third degree felony or higher); 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (prohibiting obstruction of proceedings before federal departments, agencies and committees, with penalties including fine and imprisonment).