Opinion issued June 25, 2013
[…] chemical plant. Id. This court held that “the scaffolding from which [she] fell was
sufficiently related to [her] injuries to bring Dow within the protections of chapter
95.” Id.
Sanchez’s pleadings allege that he was injured while on the job at a worksite
defined as BP’s refinery in Texas City. It is undisputed that BP owns this
premises, that this premises is real property, that BP uses this premises for
commercial or business purposes, and that BP was sued in those capacities. See
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.001(3) (defining “property owner” as
11
“person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business
purposes”). BP’s summary-judgment evidence shows that Sanchez was repairing
or renovating the Alky 3 unit, an improvement to real property, by doing a job that
involved grinding or welding a piece of pipe. It further shows that Sanchez was
using the scaffolding to reach his work site.