Opinion issued May 14, 2013
[…] 26
Morrisons did not prevail on their declaratory judgment action, the trial court erred
when it awarded the Morrisons attorney’s fees. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 37.009 (West 2008) (stating trial court may award reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees to prevailing party in declaratory judgment action); TEX.
PROP. CODE § 5.006(a) (West 2004) (stating prevailing party in actions for breach
of restrictive covenant pertaining to real property entitled to award of reasonable
attorney’s fees); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.034(a) (West Supp.
2012) (stating trial court may award costs and attorney’s fees to prevailing party
“[i]n a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under
record title to the property and one claiming by adverse possession, if the
prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in
actual possession”).
Conclusion
Having held for the Trust with respect to its trespass to try title, prescriptive
easement, and easement by necessity claims, we reverse the portions of the trial
court’s judgment that (1) order that the Trust “take nothing” on its claims, (2)