Opinion issued June 20, 2013
[…] Mr. Andaverde was saying. Am I correct or incorrect?
[WITNESS]: You’re correct.
[THE COURT]: Okay, so it wasn’t word for word.
[WITNESS]: No, sir.
On July 22, 2010, the trial court issued its order which stated as follows:
The Defendant’s Motion to Require the Prosecuting Attorney to
Redact Video came on for hearing and Defendant’s objections are
hereby:
....
Granted as to request ....
III. B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
Article 38.30 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the use of
interpreters in criminal proceedings. TEX. CRIM. APP. PROC. ANN. art. 38.30(a)
(West 2011). It states, in relevant part, as follows:
5
When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party
or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined
that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the
English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for him.
Id.
In Leal, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that the trial court had erred
when it admitted into evidence the tape-recorded conversation in Spanish between
the defendant and a witness cooperating with law enforcement authorities without
a sworn translation into English. See 782 S.W.2d at 849–50. The Court
analogized the situation involving a tape recording of witnesses speaking Spanish
to a non-English-speaking witness testifying in court and held that the safeguards
of article 38.30 apply. See id. “In the face of a proper motion or objection an
interpreter must be sworn to translate the conversation, so long as the interpreter is
‘considered to possess adequate interpreting skills for the particular situation’ and
is ‘familiar with the use of slang’ to the satisfaction of the trial court.” Id. at 849.
Because a sworn interpreter was not called upon by the trial court to translate the
admitted tape-recording containing the conversation, the Court held that the trial