Opinion issued June 18, 2013
[…] Dawson, 258 S.W.3d at 709. The party moving for sanctions must prove the
pleading party’s subjective state of mind, and, thus, without an evidentiary hearing,
the court lacks evidence to determine whether a pleading was filed in bad faith or
for the purpose of harassment. Id. at 710. Here, as with the sanctions under Rule
13, we conclude that insufficient evidence supports a finding that Gomer and her
attorney violated section 10.001(1).
Section 10.001(4) refers to denials of a factual contention made in a pleading
and is inapplicable here. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(4)
(Vernon 2002). Section 10.001(2) provides that a signatory to a pleading certifies
that “each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading . . . is warranted
by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” Id. § 10.001(2). This
section appears to be the most likely basis for sanctions, given Gomer’s contention
that Artall made a valid inter vivos gift of the dog despite uncontroverted evidence
17
that Artall retained possession and control over the dog and despite Gomer’s own