Opinion issued June 18, 2013
[…] See Univ. of Tex. at Arlington v. Bishop, 997 S.W.2d 350, 357 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied); see also Loeffler v. Lytle Indep. Sch. Dist.,
211 S.W.3d 331, 349–50 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, pet. denied) (holding
that because attorney decides which legal claims to file and party provides, at most,
factual basis for claims, party “should not be punished for their attorney’s conduct
unless the party is implicated apart from having entrusted its legal representation,”
and trial court abused its discretion in sanctioning party under Chapter 10).
Thus, the only other subsection of section 10.001 that the trial court could
have found that Gomer and her attorney violated is section 10.001(3). With
respect to this section, the applicable standard is that, “to the signatory’s best
knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, each
allegation or other factual contention in a pleading has evidentiary support or, for a
18
specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary
support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.”
Dawson, 258 S.W.3d at 711; see also Low, 221 S.W.3d at 617 (“Under chapter
10 . . . [the moving party is] not required to specifically show bad faith or
malicious intent, just that [the pleader] certified he made a reasonable inquiry into