Opinion issued June 18, 2013
[…] by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” Id. § 10.001(2). This
section appears to be the most likely basis for sanctions, given Gomer’s contention
that Artall made a valid inter vivos gift of the dog despite uncontroverted evidence
17
that Artall retained possession and control over the dog and despite Gomer’s own
testimony that she did not expect to receive uninterrupted possession of the dog
until Artall’s death. Section 10.004(d), however, provides that the trial court “may
not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section
10.001(2).” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(d) (Vernon 2002).
Here, the trial court imposed $5,000 in sanctions against Gomer, a represented
party. Under these facts, therefore, section 10.001(2) cannot support this sanctions