Opinion issued June 11, 2013
[…] credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. Id. When a
trial court makes written findings of fact, as it did in the instant case, a reviewing
court must examine the record in the light most favorable to the ruling and uphold
those fact findings so long as they are supported by the record. See id. We then
proceed to a de novo determination of the legal significance of the facts as found
by the trial court. See Derichsweiler v. State, 348 S.W.3d 906, 913 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2011).
B. Analysis
Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.21 provides that the statement of an
accused may be used in evidence against him “if it appears that the same was
freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules
hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). In
Miranda v. Arizona, the United States Supreme Court held that “the prosecution
may not use statements, whether exculpatory or inculpatory, stemming from
custodial interrogation of the defendant unless it demonstrates the use of
7