Opinion issued June 11, 2013
[…] hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). In
Miranda v. Arizona, the United States Supreme Court held that “the prosecution
may not use statements, whether exculpatory or inculpatory, stemming from
custodial interrogation of the defendant unless it demonstrates the use of
7
procedural safeguards effective to secure the privilege against self-incrimination.”
384 U.S. 436, 444, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 1612 (1966). These safeguards are codified in
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 38.22 (Vernon 2005).
Article 38.22, section 2, pertains to the taking of a written statement by a
defendant in custody. Section 2 provides as follows:
No written statement made by an accused as a result of
custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any
criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement
that:
(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received
from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code
or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning
that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make
any statement at all and that any statement he makes may
be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as
evidence against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to