Opinion issued June 11, 2013.
[…] to support the forfeiture because the State failed to prove that he committed a
felony by dispensing a controlled substance without a valid medical purpose.
Although Ejekute-Obi challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence under the
federal statutes regulating prescription medications, see 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a),2
the trial court determined that section 481.071 of the Health and Safety Code
served as “the predicate felony offense for the seizure and forfeiture” of
Ejekute-Obi’s currency. Accordingly, we consider whether the State presented
legally sufficient evidence of an offense under section 481.071.
Section 481.071 prohibits, in pertinent part, a pharmacist from dispensing a
controlled substance “except for a valid medical purpose and in the course of
medical practice.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.071 (West 2010); see
also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.128 (providing that knowing
violation of section 481.071 is state jail felony). There is no dispute that the
hydrocodone and Xanax dispensed by Ejekute-Obi were controlled substances. See
2