Robert Whitfield v. State
[…] Id. In the instant case, the majority holds, on the basis of the reasoning in Holloway, that an appellate court should not address any questions of the sufficiency of the evidence to support a trial court’s article 64.04 finding because a writ of habeas corpus is the only avenue of post-conviction relief based on DNA testing. Slip Op. at 2. In my view, the majority’s holding and opinion are plainly erroneous for two reasons. First, the majority’s holding contradicts, and, therefore, effectively abrogates, Code of Criminal Procedure article 64.05, which expressly provides for the appeal of a trial court’s article 64.04 finding “in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.05. It is established jurisprudence that a criminal defendant may appeal an adverse ruling for insufficiency of the evidence. See Jackson v.