Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] negotiations.
Had we received a copy of the turnover order, and the receiver’s sale, the
settlement negotiations at the time of the motion on the remittitur would have been
entirely different, and Mr. Poenisch knows that.
The record also indicates Poenisch sought the sale of Alfaro’s interest in numerous
entities (the L.L.C.s) that were not parties to the underlying lawsuit. There is no dispute that
Poenisch asked for a turnover order as to these interests, but he did not do so via a charging
order. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 153.256(d) (West 2012) (“The entry of a charging
order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or of any other owner of
a partnership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s partnership interest.”).
We conclude, on this record, that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sanctioning
Poenisch in the amount of $8,500.00 under Rule 13. Therefore, we need not determine whether
these sanctions were appropriate under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 9.011.
- 15 -