Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] establish a contract’s validity, to enforce performance under a contract, or to
impose contractual liabilities are suits against the State’” and are not permissible as
ultra vires suits against individuals in their official capacity) (quoting Tex. Natural
Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855–56 (Tex. 2002)).
Plaintiffs respond that the cited case authority is not applicable “to a statute
such as Article 6243h, which allows the parties governed by the statute to amend it
by agreement.” Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that section 3(n) permits the
pension board and the City to amend Article 6243h. As described, section 3(n)
provides, “Notwithstanding any other law, the pension board may enter into a
33
written agreement with the city regarding pension issues and benefits.” TEX. REV.
CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243h, § 3(n). That provision does not address whether the
parties may agree to amend the statute; rather, it provides a means for the parties to
resolve issues between them by contractual agreement. Whether the parties have