Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] TEX. REV.
CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243h, § 3(n). That provision does not address whether the
parties may agree to amend the statute; rather, it provides a means for the parties to
resolve issues between them by contractual agreement. Whether the parties have
characterized certain provisions in various meet and confer agreements as having
the effect of amending certain provisions of Article 6243h may be material to the
contractual duties each party owes to the other, but it does not serve to amend
Article 6243h. Had it intended an agreement made under section 3(n) to supersede
or to amend Article 6243h, the legislature could have said as much. See, e.g., TEX.
LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.307(a)–(b) (Vernon 2008) (providing that a
collective bargaining agreement between police and firefighter associations and
employers “supersedes a previous statute concerning wages, salaries, rates of pay,
hours of work, or other terms and conditions of employment to the extent of any
conflict with the statute” and such agreement “preempts any contrary statute,
executive order, local ordinance, or rule adopted by the state or a political
subdivision or agent of the state”).
We conclude that, as a matter of law, the Trustees’ alleged violation of the