Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] definition of employee to include persons employed by a local government
corporation, the conduct complained of by Appellants were not ultra vires acts.
Rather, they are authorized pension determinations based on the supplemental
language. Such decisions are not subject to judicial review. See Ferrell, 248
S.W.3d at 158.
5
The City does not make this argument in its brief.
31
in adopting the resolution of October 6, 2011 . . . [and] in determining that
Plaintiffs and the members of the putative class are ‘employees’ of the City.”
Appellants acknowledge that Article 6243h, section 3(k) authorizes the
pension board “[to] allocate among the trustees the responsibilities of the pension
board under this Act.” See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243h, § 3(n).
Nonetheless, they assert that the Trustees had no authority to adopt the October 6,
2011 resolution, permitting the External Affairs Committee to determine whether
“employees of any entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by the City are