Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] See Combs, 311 S.W.3d at 94.
Plaintiffs also allege that HMEPS “is attempting to seize five percent of their
salaries” as monthly contributions into the pension fund. They assert that they
have a property right in these contributions. HMEPS explains that the City, not the
employees, pay contributions to HMEPS. HMEPS cites the Benefits Handbook,
which was offered by Plaintiffs into evidence. The handbook explains that
HMEPS members do not pay employee contributions to HMEPS. Rather, the City
pays the contribution directly from its treasury to HMEPS. This is also reflected in
Article 6243h, section 8(c), which provides that “the city shall pay the pickup
contributions to the pension system from the same source of funds that is used for
paying salaries to the members. The pickup contributions are in lieu of
42
contributions [by the members].” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 6243h, § 8(c) (Vernon
2010).
HMEPS also points to Devon v. City of San Antonio, which explains as
follows:
[D]eductions withheld from [public employees’] wages and paid into
the pension fund never belonged to [them], but remained public