Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] Ins. Co. v.
18
Functional Restoration Assocs., 19 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Tex. 2000); Firemen’s &
Policemen’s Civil Serv. Comm’n v. Kennedy, 514 S.W.2d 237, 239–40 (Tex.
1974); City of Amarillo v. Hancock, 239 S.W.2d 788, 790–92 (Tex. 1951)). The
court further explained that “when an act is either silent on the question of appeal
or expressly denies a right to appeal, a party may appeal only ‘where the
administrative action complained of violates a constitutional provision.’” Id.
(citing Hancock, 239 S.W.2d at 790).
The Ferrell court underscored that Article 6243h provides, “The
determination of any fact by the pension board and the pension board’s
interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any interested party.” Id. (citing
TEX. REV.CIV. STAT. art. 6243h, § 2(y)). The court concluded that the relief sought
by the plaintiffs, “whether labeled a declaratory judgment or review of a pension
board decision, exceeds the power of the trial court as limited by the ‘final and