Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] relief sought. See Ferrell, 248 S.W.3d at 159.
3. Non-Compliance with Tax Code
In the trial court, Plaintiffs alleged that the Trustees committed an ultra vires
act by “adopting a construction of Article 6243h and the Pension Plan that fails to
meet the qualification requirements of [s]ection 401, Internal Revenue Code . . . as
required by [s]ection 2(x) of Article 6243h.” They requested the trial court to
enjoin “the ultra vires action of adopting an illegal amendment to the Pension Plan
that disqualifies the Pension Plan under the Internal Revenue Code.”
Article 6243h, section 3(m) provides, “It is intended that this Act be
construed and administered in a manner so that the pension system’s benefit plan
will be considered a qualified plan under Section 401(a), Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended.” TEX. CIV. REV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243h, § 3(m). The statute
also provides that any construction of the act by the pension board “must meet the
qualification requirements established under [Internal Revenue Code Section
401(a)].” See id. § 2(x)(2).