Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] its discretion in striking Mason’s affidavit. They contend that the contrast between
Mason’s affidavit and those of the Trustees, regarding whether the pension board
was “interpreting” or “amending” the definition of employee, serves to create a
fact issue, precluding the grant of the Trustees’ plea to the jurisdiction.
As discussed, to determine whether the Trustees engaged in ultra vires
conduct, the inquiry is whether they acted without authority when they
supplemented the statutory definition of employee under the Article 6243h to
include employees of local government corporations. We have determined that
they had such authority because Article 6243h expressly provides that the pension
board may not only “interpret and construe” the statute, but may also “correct any
defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this
29
Act in a manner and to the extent that the pension board considers expedient to
administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.
ANN. art. 6243h, § 2(x)(2)–(3). We made such legal determination as a matter of
statutory construction, which is a matter and question of law. See City of Garland
v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 357 (Tex. 2000). The board members’