Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] A majority of the pension board
voted to approve the addition of the following language to the foregoing definition
of “employee”:
“Employee” also includes a full-time employee of a Texas local
government corporation (“LGC”) controlled by the City, upon a
determination by the External Affairs Committee of the Board of
Trustees that such LGC’s employees are Employees for purposes of
the Plan.
Appellants contend that the Trustees were without legal authority to add the
foregoing language to the definition of employee without entering into a meet and
confer agreement under section 3(n) of the act. We disagree.
Article 6243h, section 2(x) expressly provides that, not only may it
“interpret and construe” the statute, the pension board may also “correct any
defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this
Act in a manner and to the extent that the pension board considers expedient to
administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.
ANN. art. 6243h, § 2(x)(2)–(3) (emphasis added). This provision authorizes the
pension board to augment Article 6243h with additional language as it deems
necessary for the administration of the pension system. For this reason, the