Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] theaters, convention centers, and parking lots.
Houston Convention Center Hotel Corporation then changed its name to
Houston First Corporation, which assumed the obligations under the agreement
with the City. The City planned to transition all but 39 of its employees from its
Convention and Entertainment Facilities Department to Houston First Foundation,
a newly created non-profit corporation. The City planned for the employee
transfer to reduce its total amount of pension obligation based on its position that
the transferred employees would no longer be HMEPS “members.”
Article 6243h, section 1(13) defines “member” as follows: “each active
employee included in the pension system, except for an employee who is ineligible
under Section 4 of this Act.” Id. art. 6243h, § 1(13). Article 6243h, section 1(11)
provides:
“Employee” means any person, including an elected official
during the official’s service to the city, who is eligible under this Act
and:
(A) who holds a municipal position or a position with the
pension system;
5