Opinion issued May 23, 2013
[…] Because we agree with HMEPS and the trustees that the trial court lacks
subject-matter jurisdiction over the pleaded claims, we affirm the trial court’s
judgment.
Background
As a defined benefit pension plan, HMEPS provides retirement, disability,
and survivor benefits for eligible City of Houston employees. Article 6243h of the
Texas Revised Civil Statutes established HMEPS. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN.
2
art. 6243h, §§ 1–28 (Vernon 2010). 1 Pursuant to Article 6243h, an eleven member
Board of Trustees, or pension board, has broad authority to administer, manage,
and operate HMEPS. See id. art. 6243h, § 2(a).
With respect to the pension board’s authority, relevant text of Article 6243h,
section 2, provides as follows:
(x) The pension board shall manage the pension fund under this Act
and under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and may:
(1) adopt, for the administration of the pension fund,
written rules and guidelines;
(2) interpret and construe this Act and any summary plan,
descriptions, or benefits procedures, except that each
construction must meet any qualification requirements
established under Section 401, Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended;
(3) correct any defect, supply any omission, and
reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this Act in a
manner and to the extent that the pension board considers
expedient to administer this Act for the greatest benefit of
all members;
(4) determine all questions, whether legal or factual,
relating to eligibility for membership, service, or benefits
or relating to the administration of the pension fund to
promote the uniform administration of the pension fund
for the benefit of all members and retirees; and
1
Article 6243h applies only to cities with a population of 1.5 million or more. See
TEX. REV. STAT. CIV. ANN. art. 6243h, § 1(4) (Vernon 2010). Houston is
currently the only city in Texas with a population of more than 1.5 million.
3
(5) establish and maintain records necessary or
appropriate for the proper administration of the pension
fund.
(y) The determination of any fact by the pension board and the
pension board’s interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any
interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees,
eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and the city.
Id. art. 6243h, § 2(x)–(y).
Article 6243h also provides that the City of Houston (“the City”) must make
periodic payments to HMEPS based on a percentage of the combined salaries of
the pension system members, who are active municipal employees. See id. art.