Reverse in part, Affirm in part, and Remand; Opinion Filed January 3, 2013.
[…] agreement is ambiguous and lacks essential terms, there ex|sts an underlying mutual mistake, and
there was no meeting of the minds between the parties.
Family Code section 153.0071 provides that a mediated settlement agreement in a suit
affecting the parent-child relationship "is binding on the parties" if the agreement contains a
prominently displayed statement that the agreement is not subject to revocation and the agreement
is signed by each party and each party’s attorneys present at the mediation. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 153.0071(d) (West 2008). The agreement in this case meets these requirements.4 If an agreement
meets the requirements, "a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement
notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Id. § 153.0071 (e).
It is not clear whether the defenses of lack of consideration, failure of consideration, mutual
mistake, and lack of meeting of the minds apply to mediated settlement agreements under section