Reverse in part, Affirm in part, and Remand; Opinion Filed January 3, 2013.
[…] terms of this MSA [mediated settleruent agreemem].
(Emphasis omitted.) The agreement is signed by Mother, Father, Stacy (Fath~’s otrrent wife), and their attorneys.
5 In Milner v. Milner, the Fort Worth Court of Appeals vacated ajudgtnent on a mediated settlement agreement concerning the division of marital
property under Family Code section 6.602, concluding there was no meeting of the minds. See Milner v. Milner, 360 S.W.3d 519, 524 (Tex.
App.--Fort Worth 2010), aff’d on other grounds, 361 S.W.3d 615 (Tex. 2012); see also TEx. FAro. CODE A/~. § 6.602(c) (West 2006). Section
6.602 contains the same language as section 153.0071 concerning the binding nature of the mediated settlement agreements: "a party ~ entitled to
judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule I I, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Compare FAM.
§ 6.602(c) with id. § 153.0071(e). The Texas Supreme Court agreed the case needed to be remanded, but it did ~ ~.b~ use ..~e a ,gree~a., t ~
ambtguous" and therefore unenforeeable. See Milner v Milner, 36 i S W 3d 615, 623 O’er- 2012). The supreme court ma not a~scuss whether me