IN RE CHARLES H. FOWLER, Relator
[…] complied with the ministerial duty recognized in Deleon v. Dist[.] Clerk, 187
S.W.3d 473, 474 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (orig. proceedings) to accept Relator’s
application for writ of habeas corpus for filing.”
Although he was given an opportunity to do so, the District Clerk has not
filed a response to Fowler’s petition for writ of mandamus.
Mandamus as a Remedy
An applicant for habeas corpus relief has a constitutional right of access to
the courts as well as a statutory right to file an application for writ of habeas corpus
with the district clerk. See TEX. CONST., art. I, § 12; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 11.09 (stating in pertinent part that “a person . . . confined on a charge of
misdemeanor . . . may apply to the county judge of the county in which the
4
misdemeanor is charged to have been committed” for a post-conviction writ of
habeas corpus). The district clerk’s office has a ministerial duty to file any
properly submitted habeas applications. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
11.09; Aranda v. Dist. Clerk, 207 S.W.3d 785, 786–87 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006);