Concurring opinion issued May 14, 2013
[…] 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 531.1–.2 (Canons of Professional Ethics and Conduct).
In addition, every active real estate broker licensed by the TREC is required to
display in a prominent location in each place of business a consumer information
form which provides a public notice designed to facilitate the submission to the
6
commission of consumer complaints about real estate brokers. TEX. REAL ESTATE
COMM’N, CONSUMER INFORMATION FORM 1-1, available at
http://www.trec.texas.gov/pdf/forms/miscellaneous/consumerinformationform.pdf;
see also TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.202(a) (“The commission by rule shall
establish methods by which consumers and service recipients are notified of the
name, mailing address, and telephone number of the commission for the purpose of
directing a complaint to the commission.”); 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 531.18
(Canons of Professional Ethics and Conduct).
“A broker who represents a party in a real estate transaction . . . is that
party’s agent.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.557(a).2 Such a broker “shall, at a