Concurring opinion issued May 14, 2013
[…] they were injured by the appellees’ breaches of duties arising from that agreement.
The other case relied upon the majority is Dohalick v. Moody National Bank,
a case involving the interpretation of a completely different regulatory scheme
under the Texas Finance Code. 375 S.W.3d 537, 541 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2012, no pet.). Construing a different provision authorizing a recovery by an
“aggrieved person” of fees paid to an unlicensed mortgage broker, the Fourteenth
Court reasoned:
Under the plain meaning of [Finance Code] section 156.406(b),
the damages that an aggrieved person may recover are “damages in an
amount that is not less than the amount of the fee or profit received
and not to exceed three times the amount of the fee or profit received,
as may be determined by the court.” Act of May 25, 1999, 1999 Tex.
Gen. Laws at 4346. An “aggrieved person” may recover these
damages based upon the mortgage broker’s receipt of “money, or the
equivalent of money, as a fee or profit because of or in consequence
of the person acting as a mortgage broker or loan officer without an