Concurring opinion issued May 14, 2013
[…] person for a penalty of not less than the amount of money received or more than
three times the amount of money received.” Id. § 1101.754(a). The RELA
imposes numerous requirements upon licensed real estate brokers, all of which
inform the question presented in this case about who might qualify as an
“aggrieved party” for purposes of bringing a private cause of action under the
RELA.
To be eligible to receive a license under the RELA, a person must “satisfy
the [Texas Real Estate Commission] as to the applicant’s honesty, trustworthiness,
and integrity.” Id. § 1101.354(2). The applicant must “complete the required
courses of study, including any required core real estate courses prescribed under
[the RELA].” Id. § 1101.354(4); see also id. §§ 1101.356, .357, .359 (experience
and education requirements to obtain a broker license). The “core real estate
courses” include “agency law,” which subsumes as one of its subtopics “an agent’s
duties, including fiduciary duties.”