Jeffrey Michael McDonald v. State
[…] More than nine years later, on March 6, 2013, appellant filed a “Post- Conviction Motion for a New Trial,” asserting that there was new evidence showing that he had not committed the offense. The trial court made a hand-written notation on the motion “Not timely filed 3-6-13,” and the district clerk sent appellant a notice that the trial court had determined that the motion was not timely filed. Appellant appeals the trial court’s determination that the motion was not timely filed. Article 11.07 provides the exclusive means to challenge a final felony conviction, including with claims of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence. See TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2011) (providing that “[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”); Ex parte Brown, 205 S.W.3d 538, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Keene v. Court of Appeals for Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. 2 Crim. App. 1995). “Article 11.07 contains no role for the courts of appeals.” In re Briscoe, 230 S.W.3d 196, 196 (Tex.