Opinion issued May 2, 2013.
[…] In its sole point of error, the Department contends that the trial court abused
its discretion “when it allowed Jackson to present new evidence regarding the
merits of his case and when it remanded the case for a new hearing based on that
evidence.” Essentially, the Department argues (1) that the county court, when
sitting as an appellate court, is statutorily prohibited from receiving new evidence,
and (2) that the trial court erred in remanding the case to the ALJ for new evidence
5
without requiring Jackson to meet the statutory requirements justifying such a
remand.
Section 524.043(a) of the Transportation Code provides that “[r]eview on
appeal [to the county court at law] is on the record certified by the State Office of
Administrative Hearings with no additional testimony.” Had the county court
actually conducted a substantial evidence review, as contemplated by TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 2001.174 (Vernon 2008), then it would certainly be a violation of
Section 524.043(a) of the Transportation Code for it to receive and consider
additional evidence. However, here, the county court heard the additional
evidence, not to evaluate the merits of the appeal, but to determine whether it
should remand the case to the ALJ so that it could consider the additional evidence.
This procedure is governed by section 524.043(b) of the Transportation Code,
which provides as follows:
On appeal [to the county court], a party may apply to the court to
present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the additional
evidence is material and that there were good reasons for the failure to
present it in the proceeding below before the administrative law judge,
the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before an
administrative law judge on conditions determined by the court below.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.043(b) (Vernon 2007).
We review the district court’s decision to grant or deny a remand request
pursuant to this section under an abuse of discretion standard. Langford v.
Employees Retirement Sys. of Tex., 73 S.W.3d 560, 565 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002,
6
pet. denied) (interpreting similar remand statute in government code); Harris v.
Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, No. 14-04-01085-CV, 2005 WL 3359729, at *5 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Dec. 6, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.). A court abuses its
discretion if it acts arbitrarily or refuses to follow guiding rules and principles.
Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 242 (Tex. 1985), Harris,
2005 WL 3359729, at *5. A trial court also abuses its discretion when there is no
evidence to support its ruling. Loftin v. Martin, 776 S.W.2d 145, 148 (Tex. 1989);
Weisel Enters., Inc. v. Curry, 718 S.W.2d 56, 58 (Tex. 1986). Under section
524.043(b), it was Jackson’s burden to show that additional evidence he sought to
present to the ALJ was (1) material, and (2) that there were good reasons for
failing to present it to the ALJ in the earlier proceeding. See § 524.043(b).
In Harris, the driver sought to remand a case from the trial court to the ALJ
based on new psychiatric testimony. 2005 WL 3359729, at *5. Harris made the