Opinion issued May 2, 2013
[…] (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court
shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”));
• $25 “time payment fee” (See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 133.103(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A person convicted of an
offense shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $25 if
the person (1) has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor;
and (2) pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or
after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered
assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.”)2);
• $133 “consolidated court costs” (See id. § 133.102(a)(1)
(Vernon Supp. 2012) (entitled “Consolidated Fees on
Conviction” and providing, “A person convicted of an offense
shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133
on conviction of a felony. . . .”));
2
The record reflects that, after more than 31 days from the date of the judgment,
only $60 of the court costs had been paid. Any further payments will be after the
31st day after the judgment, making the time payment fee appropriate.
11