Opinion issued May 2, 2013
[…] only $60 of the court costs had been paid. Any further payments will be after the
31st day after the judgment, making the time payment fee appropriate.
11
• $4 “jury reimbursement fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 102.0045(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A person convicted of
any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the
parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition
to all other costs, a fee of $4 to be used to reimburse counties
for the cost of juror services as provided by Section 61.0015,
Government Code.”));
• $25 “DC records preservation” (See id. art. 102.005(f) (“A
defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall
pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation
services performed by the county as required by Chapter 203,
Local Government Code.”));
• $60 “drug court program fee” (See id. art. 102.0178(a)(2)
(Vernon Supp. 2012) (“In addition to other costs on conviction
imposed by this chapter, a person shall pay $60 as a court cost
on conviction of an offense punishable as a Class B