Opinion issued May 2, 2013
[…] the judgment. Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 766–67 (Tex. Crim. App.
2011); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 103.006 (providing that a bill of
10
costs be created when an action is appealed), 103.007 (Vernon 2006) (providing
for the assessment of more costs in a new bill of costs after the convicted defendant
has paid costs assessed in a prior bill of costs).
The record demonstrates that a jury convicted appellant of a felony in
district court, supporting each of the following costs listed in the bill of costs:
• $40 “clerk’s fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
102.005(a) (Vernon 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an
offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the
clerk of the court a fee of $40.”));
• $20 “jury fee” (See id. art. 102.004(a) (Vernon 2006) (“A
defendant convicted by a jury in . . . a district court shall pay a
jury fee of $20.”));
• $5 “security fee” (See id. art 102.017(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012)
(“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court