Opinion issued May 2, 2013
[…] See TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 481.102(3)(D) , .115(a). The offense is a state
jail felony. Id. § 481.115 (b).
12
• $4 “court technology fund” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 102.0169(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted
of a criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 . . .
district court technology fee.”)).
The bill of costs also lists a sheriff’s fee of $40. The record supports
assessment of each of the costs constituting the sheriff’s fee, as follows:
• $10 “summoning two witnesses” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A defendant
convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for
summoning a witness.”));
• $5 “jury fee” (See id. art. 102.011(a)(7) (“A defendant
convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for
summoning a jury”);
• $10 “taking one bond” (See id. art. 102.011(a)(5) (“A defendant
convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $10 for
taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the
bond to the courthouse . . . .”) 4);
• $5 “commitment” and $5 “release” (See id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
(“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay
the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)); and
• $5 “arrest without warrant or capias” (See id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
(“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay
the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”) 5).
Finally, the bill of costs includes a fee of $34 for “DNA testing community
supervision.” This fee is authorized if a person is placed on community
4
The record reflects that appellant was released on bond on October 14, 2009.
5