Opinion issued May 2, 2013
[…] the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”) 5).
Finally, the bill of costs includes a fee of $34 for “DNA testing community
supervision.” This fee is authorized if a person is placed on community
4
The record reflects that appellant was released on bond on October 14, 2009.
5
The record reflects that, although a bench warrant was issued for appellant, the
officer’s return remains blank.
13
supervision and, as a condition of the community supervision, is ordered to provide
a DNA sample pursuant to section 11(j) of article 42.12 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(3) (Vernon
Supp. 2012). “A judge granting community supervision to a defendant convicted
of a felony shall require that the defendant, as a condition of community
supervision, provide a DNA sample . . . unless the defendant has already submitted
the required sample under other state law.” Id. art. 42.12, § 11(j) (Vernon Supp.
2012). The orders of community supervision in the record do not contain any
requirement for appellant to provide a DNA sample. Accordingly, we find no
support in the record for this court cost.