the Blanco National Bank, Its Successors, Assigns, and Predecessors in Interest v. Michael R. Gonzalez
[…] Specifically, Gonzalez contends the Bank records erroneously showed missed payments for the month prior to when each loan modification was signed. Gonzalez argues that he could not have defaulted on a payment when the modification/contract had not yet been executed. Even if Gonzalez’s claim -5- 04-12-00079-CV that he missed no payments is true, he must still rebut the argument that he did not timely pay property taxes. Thus, we need not address whether Gonzalez made all payments. C. Property Taxes Section 32.05 of the Texas Tax Code plainly states that “a tax lien provided by this chapter takes priority over . . . the claim of any creditor of a person whose property is encumbered by the lien.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.05(b) (West 2008).