REVERSE, RENDER and REMAND; Opinion Filed December 18, 2012.
[…] of
free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismis
s the legal
action.” Id. § 27.003(a). Such motion must be filed not later than the sixtieth day after the date of
service of the legal action unless the court extends the time for filing on a showing of good
cause.
-6--
Ia’. § 27.003(b). On the tiling of a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 27003(a), all discovery in
the legal action is suspended until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss, except as provided
by section 27.006(b). Id. § 27.003(c). Section 27.006(b) states, “On a motion by a party or on the
court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited
discovery relevant to the motion.” id. § 27.006(b).
A hearing on a motion under section 27.003 must be set not later than the thirtieth day after
the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing.