REVERSE, RENDER and REMAND; Opinion Filed December 18, 2012.
[…] Significantly, Section 27.008 does not state that if the court does not “grant or deny”
-10-
the motion within 30 days, it is deemed to have been denied by operation of law.
karly that is not the meaning of the st itut because the statute specifically provides
that the court may allow discovery relevant to the motion betbre it rules on the
motion to dismiss.
According to Larrea, “[t]he [trial] court’s order, allowing additional time for discovery was in
keeping with the statute’s specific provisions, was within the court’s discretion, and is a non-
appealable interlocutory order.” See Id. § 27.006(b) (“On a motion by a party or on the court’s own
motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant
to the motion.”).
Appellants contend
[Slection 27.005, entitled “Ruling,” is the key to the correct
construction—indeed, the only plausible construction—of Chapter 27. Section
27.005(a) requires that the trial court “must rule on a motion [to dismiss] not later