Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] (conditional threat to assault county commissioner if he did not grade road in front of
defendant’s house was insufficient to prove defendant’s specific intent to place commissioner in
fear of imminent serious bodily injury under section 22.07(a)(2)); Parnell v. State, No. 12-09-
00387-CR, 2010 WL 2638064, at *4 (Tex. App.—Tyler June 30, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.) (not
designated for publication) (verbal phone threat made to deputy of future assault if deputy would
“come meet” defendant was insufficient to show specific intent to place deputy in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury under section 22.07(a)(2)).
- 14 -
04-12-00216-CR
Here, Phillips was charged and convicted under subsection (a)(6), which requires that he
made the threat to commit a violent offense with the specific intent to “influence the conduct or
activities of a branch or agency of . . . the state, or a political subdivision of the state.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(6). In contrast to subsection (a)(2), the statutory language of (a)(6)
does not include any requirement of, or reference to, imminence. Subsection (a)(6) was added in
2003, and there are no cases involving section 22.07(a)(6). Therefore, this is a question of