Opinion issued April 4, 2013
[…] addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be used for court-related
purposes for the support of the judiciary.”)).
• $133 “consolidate court cost” (See id. § 133.102(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.
2012) (requiring that a person convicted of an offense shall pay as a
court cost, in addition to all other costs, “consolidated court fees” in
the amount of $133 on conviction of a felony).
The bill of costs also lists a sheriff’s fee of $60. The record supports
assessment of each of the costs constituting the sheriff’s fee, as follows:
• $5 “commitment” and $5 “release” (See id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
(“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay
the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)); and
• $5 “arrest without warrant or capias” (See id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
(“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay
the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)). 5
5
In his Second Objection to the supplemental record, appellant contends that “the
Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that there be a fee record for any Sheriff’s
costs.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.009 (“Each clerk of a court,