Opinion issued April 4, 2013
[…] record.”). We addressed this argument on rehearing in Cardenas. There, as in this
case, appellant “presents no authority that an article 103.009 fee record must be
filed with a trial court to support the inclusion of a sheriff’s fees among the costs
of court chargeable to a defendant convicted of a crime.” Cardenas v. State, 01-
11-01123-CR, 2013 WL 1164365, at *6 n.10 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
March 21, 2013, no pet. h.). In addition, as in Cardenas, appellant “also presents
6
• 50 “serving capias” (TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
102.011(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of
a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for
services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for
executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or
capias pro fine. . . .”)).
These fees and costs total $275, the amount ordered in the judgment. The
bill of costs does not list attorney’s fees as an assessed cost.
After the district clerk filed the supplemental record containing the bill of
costs, we permitted the parties to file additional briefing.