Opinion issued April 4, 2013
[…] Cardenas, 2013 WL 1164365, at *5 (citing Harrell,
286 S.W.3d at 316–17). We acknowledged that an appellant in a direct criminal
appeal, challenging the assessment of court costs, may raise the issue on appeal
even though he did not make the objection in the trial court. Id. For this reason,
9
we stated that “Cardenas was not procedurally prejudiced by his alleged inability
to raise his objections in the trial court.” Id.
We also noted that there is a separate procedural avenue to seek correction
of any error in the assessed costs. Id. (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
103.008(a) (“On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after
the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in
which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the
costs.”)). We explained that “Harrell did not address the article 103.008 procedure
for correcting court costs. And in any case, that opinion does not purport to
specify the only means by which a criminal defendant can contest an assessment of
court costs.” Id.