Opinion issued April 4, 2013
[…] mandated costs and fees, which vary depending on the type of offense, the
underlying facts, and procedural history of the case. See Owen v. State, 352
S.W.3d 542, 546 n.5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, no pet.) (providing an extensive
list of Texas statutes requiring convicted persons to pay costs and fees). The
following are the costs and fees assessed against appellant as identified in the bill
of costs in the supplemental clerk’s record, along with the corresponding statutory
provision mandating their assessment:
• $40 “clerk’s fee” (See id. art. 102.005(a) (“A defendant convicted of
an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court
shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”)).
• $5 “security fee” (See id. art. 102.017(a) (“A defendant convicted of a
felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of
court.”)).
• $4 “jury reimbursement fee” (See id. art. 102.0045(a) (“A person
convicted of any offense . . . shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all
other costs, a fee of $4 to be used to reimburse counties for the cost of
juror services as provided by Section 61.0015, Government Code.”)).
• $25 “records preservation fee” (See id. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant
convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay a fee of $25 for
records management and preservation services performed by the
county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”)).
• $2 “support of [indigent] defense” (See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 133.107(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A person convicted of any
challenged costs assessment on ground that costs were improper because the record