Opinion issued April 4, 2013
[…] the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)); and
• $5 “arrest without warrant or capias” (See id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
(“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay
the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)). 5
5
In his Second Objection to the supplemental record, appellant contends that “the
Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that there be a fee record for any Sheriff’s
costs.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.009 (“Each clerk of a court,
county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee
record.”). We addressed this argument on rehearing in Cardenas. There, as in this
case, appellant “presents no authority that an article 103.009 fee record must be
filed with a trial court to support the inclusion of a sheriff’s fees among the costs