Opinion issued April 4, 2013
[…] We overrule appellant’s sole issue.
Conclusion
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Laura Carter Higley
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Higley, and Sharp.
Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
7
In his supplemental brief, appellant asserts that “one objection [appellant] could
have offered if he had been privy to the court costs bill when assessed was
constitutionality of the $133 charge for the ‘consolidate court cost.’” He asserts “such a
constitutional challenge cannot be raised on appeal.” As mentioned, the $133 fee is
mandated by Local Government Code section 133.102(a)(1). That section is entitled
“Consolidated Fees on Conviction” and provides, “A person convicted of an offense shall
pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony. See
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2012). Appellant was
convicted of a felony and is thus required by statute to pay the $133 fee. The trial court’s
authority to assess the $133 fee as part of the court costs in the judgment is section