Opinion issued April 4, 2013
[…] costs, we permitted the parties to file additional briefing. In his supplemental brief,
appellant neither asserts that the costs assessed against him are not authorized by
statute nor does he dispute that Texas law requires that he pay them. He also does
not contend that the assessed costs are inapplicable to the underlying facts and
circumstances of this case. Instead, appellant indicates that it was not appropriate
for a bill of costs to be “created” after the trial court had rendered judgment.
Code of Criminal Procedure article 103.006 provides that “[i]f a criminal
action . . . is appealed, an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs
stating the costs that have accrued and send the bill of costs to the court to which
the action or proceeding is transferred or appealed.” TEX. CODE PROC. ANN. art.
103.006 (Vernon 2006). Pursuant to the language of article 103.006, a bill of costs
shall be certified, signed, and sent on the appeal of a criminal action, which
no argument that the events described in the appellate record did not actually