City of Freeport v. Briarwood Holdings, LLC
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 271.151–.160

(West 2005 & Supp. 2012). The Supreme Court has held that three elements are

required to waive immunity under section 271.152:

      (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a “local
      governmental entity” as defined by section 271.151(3),

      (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter
      into contracts, and


                                         12
      (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is “subject
      to this subchapter,” as defined by section 271.151(2).

Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134–35. The statute defines a “[c]ontract subject to this

subchapter” as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for

providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly

executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.”4 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE

ANN. § 271.151(2).

      The City argues that section 271.151(2) cannot waive immunity here

because Briarwood is not a party to a written contract with the City. Briarwood’s

live pleading alleges, generally, that the City breached the 2003 Development