City of Freeport v. Briarwood Holdings, LLC
[…] 15
               b.      Intentional Torts (Common-Law Fraud, Statutory Fraud, and
                       Trespass)

       The City also contends that Briarwood has failed to allege a waiver of

immunity for intentional torts. The City correctly points out that neither section

271.157 of the Local Government Code nor section 101.057 of the Civil Practice

and Remedies Code, which waive immunity for certain breach of contract claims

and tort claims, respectively, waives immunity for intentional torts. See TEX. LOC.

GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.157 (West 2005) (“This subchapter does not waive

immunity to suit for a cause of action for a negligent or intentional tort.”); TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (West 2011) (“This chapter does not

apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other

intentional tort . . . .”).

       Briarwood does not respond to the City’s plea to the jurisdiction or appellate

brief concerning the intentional torts. Because Briarwood failed to demonstrate a

waiver of immunity with respect to its claims for common-law fraud, statutory