Opinion issued March 12, 2013.
[…] The toys, cartoons, and food found in the living room suggest that the child had
been at the home for more than the brief time suggested by Orellana. The evidence
supports a reasonable inference that Cook was alarmed by the arrival of the police
and, in response, concealed or assisted in concealing the child behind the fence.
Cook denied that a child was present at house, but items in the house and yard
suggested that a child had been present. This evidence supports the trial court’s
finding that Cook interfered with Athmejar’s investigation.
Section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an
offense “if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or
otherwise interferes with” an officer’s exercise of authority in furtherance of an
investigation into child safety. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a) (West 2011).
Cook contends that hiding a child can only be an intentional act; and no evidence
suggests that he negligently impeded the investigation. Under the Texas Penal