IN RE G.C., A CHILD
[…] of the filing of the petition. He argues instead that the evidence was insufficient to
show that he was unable to care for G.C. Specifically, E.O.R. argues that the
evidence “conclusively established that [he] could provide a safe environment for
[G.C.] through the paternal grandmother.”
However, E.O.R. overstates the record, which does not conclusively
establish that the grandmother was an acceptable placement for G.C. Under the
Family Code, DFPS must investigate a proposed placement to determine if it is in
the child’s best interest. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.754 (Vernon 2008) (“Before
placing a child with a proposed relative or other designated caregiver, the
department must conduct an investigation to determine whether the proposed
placement is in the child’s best interest.”); see also id. § 153.002 (Vernon 2008)
(providing that public policy of Texas is that best interest of child is primary
consideration in determining conservatorship issues). Miles, the DFPS
caseworker, testified in September 2011 that DFPS conducted the required home