IN RE G.C., A CHILD
[…] the trial court. Cf. Kelly v. Tex. Dept. of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 03-11-
00670-CV, 2012 WL 5476840, at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 9, 2012, no pet.)
(mem. op.) (stating, in context of grandparent’s efforts to intervene and seek
custody of grandchild, “While the home study’s recommendation may have
improved [grandparent’s] chance to change the children’s conservator, it was not
binding, and the Department and [the Court Appointed Special Advocate] both
14
rejected the report’s recommendation.”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.754
(requiring DFPS to “conduct an investigation to determine whether the proposed
placement is in the child’s best interest”).
E.O.R. correctly argues that the grandmother testified at trial that she was
willing and able to care for G.C. and her two siblings, and she provided evidence
of her yearly income and other resources. The DFPS caseworker also