Opinion issued March 5, 2013.
[…] Because
there is a rational basis for denying an attorney-litigant the recovery of attorney’s
fees, a fortiori a non-attorney-litigant should not recover attorney’s fees. The
statutory purpose of encouraging the prosecution of successful TTLA claims “is
better served by a rule that creates an incentive to retain counsel in every such
case.” Id. (emphasis added).
Open Courts
In issue five, Brown also argues that the “loser pay” provision of the TTLA
violates the Open Courts Provision of the Texas Constitution. Article I, section 13
15
of the Texas Constitution provides in part that “all courts shall be open, and every
person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have
remedy by due court of law.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. “The open courts provision
includes at least three separate guarantees: (1) courts must actually be operating
and available; (2) the Legislature cannot impede access to the courts through