Opinion issued March 5, 2013.
[…] theft-of-property claim. We disagree because the elements of the offenses are
completely different.
The jury charge on the theft-of-services claim provided:
Did Defendant Janet Kleerekoper intend to avoid payment for the
service rendered by Plaintiff Tracy Brown by intentionally or
knowingly securing the performance of said service by agreeing to
provide compensation to Plaintiff Tracy Brown and, after the services
was [sic] rendered, failed to make payment to Plaintiff Tracy Brown
after receiving notice demanding payment?
Answer “Yes” or “No”
Answer: Yes.
This jury question is based on section 31.04(a)(4) of the Penal Code, which
provides: “A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for
service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation . . . the actor
intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to
provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment
after receiving notice demanding payment.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.04(a)(4).
The theft-of-services claim is based on securing performance of services by
promising to pay for them, then avoiding payment for the services after receiving
notice demanding payment.
9