It is undisputed that appellees did not receive these payments, which were due and owing, until April 2010, shortly before trial. During trial, Hosford complained about the lateness of these payments, noting that he had not received any interest. The jury’s breach-of-contract finding is supported by evidence that Plantation failed to timely make the payments. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.402 (a) (Vernon 2011) (providing, “If the lease or other agreement does not specify the time for payment, subsequent proceeds must be paid no later than: (1) 60 days after the end of the calendar month in which subsequent oil production is sold; or (2) 90 days after the end of the calendar month in which subsequent gas production is sold”); id. § 91.403 (Vernon 2011) (providing for the payment of interest on late payments).