Bosch, Yigal v. Cirro Group, Inc
[…] We disagree. Chapter 1 71 of the tax code governs franchise taxes. Under section 1 71 .25 1 the comptroller , shall forfeit the corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if the corporation fails to file the required report, pay the tax imposed, or fails to permit the comptroller to examine the corporate records. See TEx. TAX CODE § 171.251 (West 2008). If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for a debt of the corporation as provided by section 17 1.255. TEx. TAx CODE § 171.252(2). Section 171.255(a) provides: (a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty. each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report. tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The liability includes liability lbr any tax or penalty imposed by this chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of the forfliture. TEx. lAX Coma 171.255(a). Nothing in the wording of this statute suggests that personal liability of officers and directors is limited to the tax liability. Rather, the statute expressly provides that officers and directors are liable for “each debt’ incurred under certain circumstances and “includes’ any tax or penalty due and payable after the date of forfeiture. Because the plain wording of the statute is contrary to Bosch’s argument. we conclude his complaint is without merit.