IN RE SANTANDER CONSUMER USA, INC., Relator
[…] introduces a lack of clarity and finality into the law, undermines Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 51.106, and reintroduces the problem solved by the statute
by inviting the filing of duplicative mandamuses along with interlocutory appeals
3
when a motion to arbitrate under the FAA is denied by the trial court, I concur in
the result only.
The Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides for immediate, interlocutory
review of the denial of a motion to compel arbitration under the FAA. TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (Vernon Supp. 2012) (providing, for cases
brought in Texas state courts, “In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take
an appeal . . . to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a
district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances
that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted
by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”); see also 9 U.S.C.S. § 16(a)(1)(C) (LexisNexis 2008)
(FAA provision permitting appeals of orders denying application to compel
arbitration); CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 448−49 (Tex. 2011)
(explaining that section 51.016 provides for interlocutory appeals in FAA cases in