IN RE SANTANDER CONSUMER USA, INC., Relator
[…] See In re Reece, 341 S.W.3d 360, 374−75 (Tex. 2011) (orig. proceeding); Jack B.
Anglin, 842 S.W.2d at 272. Thus, mandamus functioned as a “statutory ‘gap-
filler.’” Reece, 341 S.W.3d at 395 (Willett, J., dissenting). This case is, however,
clearly distinguishable from the cases in which parties challenging the denial of a
motion to compel arbitration under the FAA were granted mandamus relief in the
past because the statutory gap with respect to the availability of immediate
appellate review no longer exists. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 51.016. Thus, unlike the parties seeking relief before section 51.016’s
enactment, Santander had an avenue for immediate appellate review of the trial
court’s order denying its motion to compel arbitration under the FAA. See id. (“In
a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal . . . to the court of
appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at
law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal
district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”); 9
U.S.C.S. § 16(a)(1)(C) (permitting appeals of orders denying application to compel
arbitration); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 29.3 (authorizing appellate courts to “make
8
any temporary orders necessary to preserve the parties’ rights until disposition of