Opinion issued February 21, 2013
[…] Crim. App. 2007)). Finally, the “cumulative force” of all the
circumstantial evidence can be sufficient for a jury to find the accused guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt, even if every fact does not “point directly and
13
independently to the guilt of the accused.” See Powell v. State, 194 S.W.3d 503,
507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
B. Applicable Law
A person commits intoxication assault if that person “by accident or mistake,
. . . while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason
of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 49.07(a)(1) (Vernon 2011). In this context, “serious bodily injury” means
“injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent
disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ.” Id. § 49.07(b).
The elements of DWI are satisfied with a showing that “the person is
intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Id. § 49.04(a).
Two prior DWI convictions elevate a DWI offense to a third degree felony. Id. §
49.09(b).
C. Analysis
While appellant appears to generally challenge the sufficiency of the
evidence to support both his conviction of intoxication assault and felony DWI, in