James Ray Harrison v. Melinda Faye Harrison
[…] This language demonstrates that the award of the Savings Plan was part of the trial court’s division of the community estate. Nothing supports James’s theory the trial court awarded it to satisfy James’s child support 14 obligation. The decree unambiguously awards Melinda the entire Savings Plan as her sole and separate property before it specifies that the Savings Plan is “to be administered by [Melinda] for the support of the child pursuant to Section 154.003 (4&5).” The support obligation the language creates then belongs to Melinda, not James. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.001 (West 2008) (trial court “may order either or both parents to support a child in the manner specified by the order”). In short, neither the record nor the language of the decree provides any support for James’s contention that the trial court awarded James’s portion of the community interest in the Savings Plan to Melinda as a lump sum payment of his support obligations.