AFFIRM; Opinion Filed November 5, 2012.
[…] [and] the weapon used by others was not a firearm or deadly.” In a related argument, appellant also
complains that the trial court’s admonishment “failed to correctly state the law” because without the
deadly weapon findings appellant could have been found guilty of the lesser included offense of
robbery and “straight probation would have become a punishment option.”
To the extent that appellant is complaining about a substantive defect in the indictment, he
has waived this complaint by not raising it before his guilty plea. See Tux. CODE CRIM, PRoc. ANN.
art. 1.14(b) (West 2005) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form
or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits
commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may
not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”); Jack v. State, 871
S.W.2d 741, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (“[A] nonnegotiated guilty plea waives all
nonjurisdictional defects occurring prior to the entry of the guilty plea.”).
And to the extent that appellant is complaining about the sufficiency of the evidence to