Opinion issued January 31, 2013
[…] When determining legislative intent, we do not examine a term or provision in
isolation, but we instead read the particular statute as a whole. State ex rel. State
Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002).
Government Code Chapter 411 contains provisions concerning licenses to
carry a concealed handgun. Section 411.180 specifically addresses the
Department’s obligation to notify a licensee of the denial, revocation, or
suspension of a CHL, as well as judicial review of such a determination. See
generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.180. Section 411.180(a) provides:
The department shall give written notice to each applicant for a
handgun license of any denial, revocation, or suspension of that
6
license. Not later than the 30th day after the notice is received by the
applicant, according to the records of the department, the applicant or
license holder may request a hearing on the denial, revocation, or
suspension. . . . On receipt of a request for hearing from a license
holder or applicant, the department shall promptly schedule a hearing
in the appropriate justice court in the county of residence of the
applicant or license holder. The justice court shall conduct a hearing
to review the denial, revocation, or suspension of the license. In a
proceeding under this section, a justice of the peace shall act as an
administrative hearing officer. . . .
Id. § 411.180(a) (emphasis added). Subsection 411.180(b) describes specific
actions that the Department must take upon receiving the licensee’s request for a
hearing:
The department, on receipt of a request for hearing, shall file the
appropriate petition in the justice court selected for the hearing and
send a copy of that petition to the applicant or license holder at the
address contained in departmental records. A hearing under this
section must be scheduled within 30 days of receipt of the request for
a hearing. The hearing shall be held expeditiously but in no event
more than 60 days after the date that the applicant or license holder
requested the hearing. The date of the hearing may be reset on the
motion of either party, by agreement of the parties, or by the court as
necessary to accommodate the court’s docket.
Id. § 411.180(b) (emphasis added). The justice court shall then determine if the
revocation is supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 411.180(c). A
party adversely affected by a hearing before the justice court “may appeal the
ruling by filing within 30 days after the ruling a petition in a county court at law in
the county in which the applicant or license holder resides . . . .” Id. § 411.180(e).
“The trial on appeal shall be a trial de novo without a jury.” Id.
7
When used in statutes, the terms “must” and “shall” are “generally
recognized as mandatory, creating a duty or obligation.” Helena Chem. Co. v.
Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001) (construing Agricultural Code section
64.006(a)).