Opinion issued January 31, 2013
[…] revocation of a license and scheduling the hearing before the justice court, could
14
simply schedule the hearing for more than sixty days after the request for the
hearing, and this action would completely deprive an applicant of his right to have
the justice court review a denial. In the context of a review of the denial of a CHL
application, this interpretation could result in the Department’s decision escaping
review despite the licensee’s request for a hearing. Such a result would subvert the
Legislature’s purpose for providing an opportunity for judicial review.
Finally, section 411.180(b) states, “The date of the hearing may be reset on
the motion of either party, by agreement of the parties, or by the court as necessary
to accommodate the court’s docket.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.180(b). Texas
courts have held that a statutory provision is not jurisdictional “if it allows the
tribunal and a party to agree to postpone or extend the time within which a tribunal
is ordinarily required to resolve a dispute” because the tribunal’s subject matter