Opinion issued January 31, 2013
[…] we first look to whether the statute contains a noncompliance penalty. Id. at 495.
“If a provision requires that an act be performed within a certain time without any
words restraining the act’s performance after that time, the timing provision is
usually directory.” Id.
Here, section 411.180(b) contains two timing provisions. The first is that if
a licensee requests a hearing before the justice court in response to the
Department’s notification of revocation, the hearing “must be scheduled within 30
days of [the Department’s] receipt of the request for a hearing.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 411.180(b). The second timing provision states, “The hearing shall be held
expeditiously but in no event more than 60 days after the date that the applicant or
license holder requested the hearing.” Id. The first and second timing provisions
are then followed by the provision that “[t]he date of the hearing may be reset on
the motion of either party, by agreement of the parties, or by the court as necessary
to accommodate the court’s docket.” Id.