Opinion issued January 31, 2013
[…] Id.
10
Section 411.180(b)’s second timing provision, which was not at issue in
Forsgard, but is at issue here, requires that the hearing on the revocation petition
be held within sixty days of the licensee’s request, and this provision includes
statutory language “restraining the act’s performance after that time.” See Wilkins,
47 S.W.3d at 495. This provision requires the hearing to be held “expeditiously”
and then clarifies that the hearing is to be held “in no event more than 60 days”
after the date of the licensee’s request. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.180(b).
The statute then, however, provides that the date of the hearing may be reset “on
the motion of either party, by agreement of the parties, or by the court as necessary
to accommodate the court’s docket.” Id.
Although section 411.180(b) contains language stating that the hearing shall
not be held more than sixty days after the date of the request, the statute does not
contain any explicit language indicating that failure to comply with the timing