Opinion issued January 31, 2013
[…] us to hold section 524.032(a) directory. . . . If the Legislature had intended for
section 524.032(a) to be mandatory, it could have easily provided consequences for
noncompliance.”); see also City of DeSoto, 288 S.W.3d at 396 (“We have also
looked for ‘the presence or absence of specific consequences for noncompliance’
in determining whether a provision is jurisdictional.”); Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d at 495
(considering “the consequences that result from each possible interpretation” as
factor in deciding whether provision is jurisdictional).
Although section 411.180(b) provides that a hearing before the justice court
on the Department’s revocation petition “shall be held expeditiously but in no
event more than 60 days after” the date the license holder requested the hearing,
the statute provides no guidance on what must happen if that deadline is not met.
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.180(b); Guerra, 970 S.W.2d at 649. Section
411.180 does not, for example, explicitly provide that if no hearing is held within