Opinion issued January 31, 2013
[…] part because “the legislature clearly indicated its ability to dictate a noncompliance
penalty by providing in subsection (f) that the failure to comply with subsection (e)
would result in reinstatement” but subsection (d) contained no such provision).
Additionally, the purpose of the hearing before the justice court is to provide
an opportunity for the licensee to challenge the revocation and to require the
Department to justify its action by demonstrating that a preponderance of evidence
supports the revocation. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.180(c) (“The justice
court shall determine if the denial, revocation, or suspension is supported by a
preponderance of the evidence. Both the applicant or license holder and the
department may present evidence.”); see also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Manwell,
236 S.W.3d 905, 907 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2007, no pet.) (“Section 411.180
13
places the burden of proof at the hearing on the Department to support the
suspension of the license.”). If the justice court determines that the revocation is