Gentle March Edwards v. State
[…] Because she could not see his hands and felt threatened, she pulled her gun out and pointed at him. Edwards then approached the front door. Seeing this, Deleon ran back to the street and took cover behind the car. When Edwards emerged from the house, Deleon arrested him as additional police officers arrived at the scene. After his arrest, police found Edwards’s identification in his back pocket. Edwards was charged with evading arrest or detention, and he was convicted after a jury trial. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04. He then brought this timely appeal. 3 Analysis In three issues, Edwards challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction. “A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a).