in the Interest of K.N.D., a Child
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(1), (4). Although these definitions expressly apply to Chapter 261, these definitions “inform our application of those terms under Chapter 161.” C.B., 376 S.W.3d at 250. Family Code sections 261.001(1) and (4) define the terms “abuse” and “neglect” in many ways that require a showing that the child was harmed or exposed to a substantial risk of immediate harm. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(1), (4); In re J.S., No. 01-11-00062-CV, 2011 WL 5116472, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 27, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.). Specifically, section 261.001(1) defines abuse as including, among other things, “mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning” and “the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(1)(A), (C). 25 Section 261.001(4) defines neglect as including, among other things, “the leaving of a child in a situation where the child would be exposed to a substantial risk of physical or mental harm, without arranging for necessary care for the child” and “the failure to provide a child with food, clothing, or shelter necessary to sustain the life or health of the child, excluding failure caused primarily by financial inability unless relief services had been offered and refused.” Id. § 261.001(4)(A), (B)(iii). These definitions are not exhaustive.