in the Interest of K.N.D., a Child
[…] Chapter 262 sets out the procedures in a suit by a governmental entity to protect the health and safety of a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.001– 262.309 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2012). Section 262.101 allows a governmental entity to file a petition requesting permission to take possession of a child under certain circumstances. It provides: An original suit filed by a governmental entity that requests permission to take possession of a child without prior notice and a hearing must be supported by an affidavit sworn to by a person with personal knowledge and stating facts sufficient to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that: (1) there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child or the child has been a victim of neglect or sexual abuse and that continuation in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare; (2) there is no time, consistent with the physical health or safety of the child, for a full adversary hearing under Subchapter C; and (3) reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the removal of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.101 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).