in the Interest of K.N.D., a Child
[…] And section 262.104 allows an “authorized representative” of DFPS to take possession of a child without a court order in certain emergency situations, including when “there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child.” Id. § 262.104(a)(1) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). Regardless of whether the child was removed under section 262.102 or section 262.104, section 262.201(a) requires a full adversary hearing within fourteen days after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental entity unless the child has already been returned to the parent. Id. § 262.201(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012). Section 262.201(b) then provides: At the conclusion of the full adversary hearing, the court shall order the return of the child to the parent . . . unless the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that: (1) there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child which was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child; (2) the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child’s removal; and 23 (3) reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home. Id. § 262.201(b) (emphasis added). If the court makes the findings required by subsection (b), it must issue “an appropriate temporary order under Chapter 105”4 and provide other information and notice not relevant here to the parents and other interested parties. Id. § 262.201(c). In addition, section 262.102 provides, with respect to the removal of the child from a parent’s custody: In determining whether there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of a child, the court may consider whether the child’s household includes a person who has: (1) abused or neglected another child in a manner that caused serious injury to or the death of the other child; or (2) sexually abused another child. Id. § 262.102(b) (emphasis added). And, section 262.201, like section 262.102, provides that, “[i]n determining whether there is a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child, the court may consider whether the household to which the child would be returned includes a person who . . . has 4 Family Code Chapter 105 provides procedures for “Settings, Hearings, and Orders.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 105.001–105.009 (Vernon 2008). Specifically, section 105.001 outlines the requirements for temporary orders made before a final order.