Opinion issued December 21, 2012
[…] to remove K.N.D. from A.D.’s custody for abuse or neglect and to place her in the
custody of DFPS. Thus, the majority’s conclusion that it cannot infer that K.N.D
was removed for abuse or neglect is also contradicted by the record, which fully
21
permits a rational inference that K.N.D. was removed for abuse or neglect and,
indeed, logically requires that inference.
Chapter 262 sets out the procedures in a suit by a governmental entity to
protect the health and safety of a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.001–
262.309 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2012). Section 262.101 allows a governmental
entity to file a petition requesting permission to take possession of a child under
certain circumstances. It provides:
An original suit filed by a governmental entity that requests
permission to take possession of a child without prior notice and a
hearing must be supported by an affidavit sworn to by a person with
personal knowledge and stating facts sufficient to satisfy a person of
ordinary prudence and caution that:
(1) there is an immediate danger to the physical health or
safety of the child or the child has been a victim of neglect or
sexual abuse and that continuation in the home would be
contrary to the child’s welfare;
(2) there is no time, consistent with the physical health or
safety of the child, for a full adversary hearing under Subchapter
C; and
(3) reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances
and providing for the safety of the child, were made to prevent or
eliminate the need for the removal of the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.101 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).
Section 262.102(a) allows a court to issue an emergency order authorizing
possession of a child if it makes findings consistent with the terms of section
262.101. Id. § 262.102(a) (Vernon 2008) (allowing court to “issue a temporary
22