State v. Mason, Craig
[…] To the extent the trial court was acting in the interest of appellee’s right to a speedy trial, the record contains no evidence showing appellee moved for a speedy trial or complained of a delay in the case. In fact, the record shows appellee was not incarcerated as he awaited trial. Accordingly, the trial court had no authority to dismiss the case with prejudice based on a speedy trial ground. See Harbor. 2012 WI. 1355741, at *4_5: see a/so lFx. CoD[: C’RRl. PROC. ANN. art. 28061 (West 2006) (authorizing dismissal with prejudice when “a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial is sustained”).