AFFIRM as modified; Opinion issued October 30, 2012
[…] without State’s consent based on egregious prosecutorial misconduct). To the extent the trial court
was acting in the interest of appellee’s right to a speedy trial, the record contains no evidence
showing appellee moved for a speedy trial or complained of a delay in the case. In fact, the record
shows appellee was not incarcerated as he awaited trial. Accordingly, the trial court had no authority
to dismiss the case with prejudice based on a speedy trial ground. See Harbor. 2012 WI. 1355741,
at *4_5: see a/so lFx. CoD[: C’RRl. PROC. ANN. art. 28061 (West 2006) (authorizing dismissal with
prejudice when “a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide
a speedy trial is sustained”).
To the extent the court was acting to protect appellee’s due process rights proscribing
oppressive delay, we again note that appellee never raised such a complaint and the due process
clause applies to oppressive delays from the time of the alleged offense to the time the charging