IN RE JOSÉ ARMANDO CASAS, Relator
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.          ART.   42.12, § 5(a).    It provides that, in a

misdemeanor case like this one, the initial period of community supervision may

not exceed two years, “but the trial court may increase the maximum period of

supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) or 22A of this article.” Id.

Section 22 allows the trial court to continue or modify community supervision if,

after a hearing, the trial court determines that the defendant violated a condition of

community supervision. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 22(a). Subsection (c)

provides that “[t]he judge may extend a period of community supervision under

this section as often as the judge determines is necessary, but . . . except as

otherwise provided by this subsection, the period of community supervision in a

misdemeanor case may not exceed three years.” Id. § 22(c).

Analysis

      Casas relies on the Court of Criminal Appeals’ decisions in Ex parte

McCain, 67 S.W.3d 204 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002), and Ex parte Seidel, 39 S.W.3d

221 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001), in contending that, because the trial court lacked any