filed a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738
[…] violation of § 513(a), and “(2) an overt act in furtherance of
the conspiracy.” United States v. Ellis, 121 F.3d 908, 922 (4th
Cir. 1997). “The existence of a tacit or mutual understanding
between conspirators is sufficient evidence of a conspiratorial
agreement.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). To
establish a violation of § 513(a), the government must prove
that the defendant: (1) uttered or possessed; (2) a counterfeit
security; (3) of an organization that operates in or affects
interstate commerce; (4) with the intent to deceive another
person or organization. 18 U.S.C. § 513(a), (c)(4). A security
is counterfeit if it “purports to be genuine but is not, because
it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” 18
U.S.C. § 513(c)(1).
At trial, a former McElveen salesman testified that
Lessington came to McElveen to purchase a vehicle and that, at
Lessington’s direction, he drew up the sales contract in the
name of Michael Anthony, knowing the name was fictitious.