United States v. Lessingto
[…] United States v. Ellis, 121 F.3d 908, 922 (4th Cir. 1997). “The existence of a tacit or mutual understanding between conspirators is sufficient evidence of a conspiratorial agreement.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). To establish a violation of § 513(a), the government must prove that the defendant: (1) uttered or possessed; (2) a counterfeit security; (3) of an organization that operates in or affects interstate commerce; (4) with the intent to deceive another person or organization. 18 U.S.C. § 513(a), (c)(4). A security is counterfeit if it “purports to be genuine but is not, because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(1). At trial, a former McElveen salesman testified that Lessington came to McElveen to purchase a vehicle and that, at Lessington’s direction, he drew up the sales contract in the name of Michael Anthony, knowing the name was fictitious.