AFFIRM; Opinion Filed October 24, 2012.
[…] offense to avoid a guilty verdict. Dr. Pittman’s statement was the strongest evidence
supporting the State’s theory. The State used appellant’s own witness to introduce
Pittman’s opinion into evidence and the trial court was complicit in the unlawful
admission of this evidence.
—23—
‘l’he State responds that “[a]ny statement Appellant made to Pittman was not directly alluded
to in Compton’s testimony.’ Further, the State asserts “[i]f this Court finds error in the admission
of I)r. Pittman’s opinion based on Appellant’s statements, it was certainly harmless.”
Article 46B,007 specifically addresses the exclusion of three types of evidence: (1) “a
statement made by a defendant during an examination or trial on the defendant’s incompetency,” (2)
“the testimony of an expert based on that statement,” and (3) “evidence obtained as a result of that
statement.” TEx. CODE, CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.007. As described above, appellant asserts
article 46B.007 was violated when the State put into evidence “the opinion testimony of the expert