AFFIRM; Opinion Filed October 24, 2012.
[…] Further, the record shows Pittman was not called as a witness at trial and
his competency report was not offered or admitted into evidence during the guilt/innocence phase.
Therefore. Mitten is distinguishable on its facts. “Testimony” has been defined as “[e]vidence that
a competent witness under oath or affirmation gives at trial or in an affidavit or deposition”
BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1514 (8th ed. 2004). Appellant does not explain, and the record does
not show, how Compton’s statements “reciting” Pittman’s opinion constituted “testimony” of
Pittrnan. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.007.
—24—
Moreover, article 468.007 provides that the three types of evidence listed above are
admissible at “any proceeding at which the defendant first introduces into evidence a statement,
testimony, or evidence described by this article.” See Id. During the State’s initial cross
examination, Compton testified in part that the records she looked at in connection with her
assessment included “Dr. Pittman’s competency examination.” Therefore, we conclude that at the