Opinion issued December 6, 2012
[…] summary judgment burden as non-movant by raising a genuine issue of material
fact on that element. We hold that the trial court did not err in granting summary
judgment on Appellants’ claim that Chesapeake Energy violated Section 33F(2) of
the Texas Securities Act by aiding violations of TSA Sections 33A(2) and 33C.
We overrule Appellants’ second issue.
D. Summary Judgment in Favor of Ryder Scott
1. Claim for Aiding Primary Violation Committed by Seller
Appellants sued Ryder Scott under the TSA for aiding “the sellers” of the
Unsecured Bonds in their primary violation of Section 33(A)(2). See TEX. REV.
CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581–33(F)(2); see also id. art. 581–33(A)(2). A primary
violation occurs under Section 33A(2) when a person offers or sells a security “by
means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the
circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.” Id. art. 581–33(A)(2).
The seller is liable to the person buying the security from him. Id. A party is
secondarily liable under Section 33F if it “directly or indirectly with the intent to
38
deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law materially
aids a seller . . . under section 33A . . . .” See id. art. 33(F)(2) (emphasis added).
Ryder Scott sought summary judgment on the basis that the identities of the
sellers of the Unsecured Bonds were unknown. It asserted that a primary violation