Opinion issued December 6, 2012
[…] a security “by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of
the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.” TEX. REV. CIV.
STAT. ANN. art. 581–33(A)(2) (Vernon 2010). Section 33C(2) also imposes
primary liability on issuers of registered securities purchased on a secondary
market when the issuer makes an untrue statement or omission of material fact in
the prospectus under which the securities were issued. See id. art. 581–33(C)(2).
Secondary liability is derivative liability for another person’s securities
violation; it attaches to an aider, defined as one “who directly or indirectly with
intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law
materially aids a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security . . . under Section 33A, 33B,
or 33C.”8 See id. art. 581–33F(2). Aiders are jointly and severally liable with the
primary violator “to the same extent as if [they] were” the primary violator. Id.
8
TSA Section 33F(2), defining aider liability, reads as follows:
25
To prove secondary aider liability, the plaintiff must demonstrate: