Opinion issued December 6, 2012
[…] Appellants cite the following affidavit testimony of Gonzalez-Gerth:
If an engineer were to perform a rudimentary review of the Ryder
Scott Report for year-end 2000, which would have been the most
recent Ryder Scott Report at the time of the July 2001 secured
financing led by Chesapeake, that engineer would immediately note
that a material portion of the proved acreage should not have been
classified as proved because the acreage lies more than one offset unit
from any continuously producing wells in violation of Regulation §
210.4-10 (a)(4). Regulation § 210.4-10 is entitled the “Financial
Accounting and Reporting for Oil and Gas Producing Activities
Pursuant to the Federal Securities Laws and the Energy Policy and
Conservation Act of 1975.” These are the federal regulations that
34
petroleum engineers are required to apply when classifying oil
reserves as proved for documents that are to be filed with the SEC.
Thus, with even a rudimentary examination of Ryder Scott’s Reserve