Freddie James Lewis v. State
[…] Also on April 13, 2009, the trial court signed an order appointing Walter Reaves, Jr. to represent appellant. Reaves represented appellant from that date until after trial. In his brief, appellant points out that, on January 1, 2011, “Abel Reyna began 6 serving as the elected Criminal District Attorney of McClennan County and was serving as such when the case was tried.” On appeal, appellant cites article 2.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that the elected district attorney “shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005).