Opinion issued December 6, 2012.
[…] 545.056 because “the officers described him driving in the center until he got up to
the stop sign.”
9
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the officers had
reasonable suspicion to initiate the traffic stop because there were no indications
that he was “travelling in an unsafe manner.” In support of this argument,
appellant relies on Hernandez v. State, 983 S.W.2d 867 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)
and Unites States v. Raney, 633 F.3d 385 (5th Cir. 2011). In Hernandez, police
officers believed that the defendant had committed a violation of Transportation
Code section 545.060(a), which provides than an operator on a roadway “shall
drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane” and “may not move from
the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” 983 S.W.2d at 871 (quoting
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a) (West 1997)). The court noted that the
language of the statute indicated that a violation of the section occurs “only when a
vehicle fails to stay within its lane and such movement is not safe or is not made
safely.” Id.