Daniel Nader Haize v. State
[…] In support of this argument, appellant relies on Hernandez v. State, 983 S.W.2d 867 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) and Unites States v. Raney, 633 F.3d 385 (5th Cir. 2011). In Hernandez, police officers believed that the defendant had committed a violation of Transportation Code section 545.060(a), which provides than an operator on a roadway “shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane” and “may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” 983 S.W.2d at 871 (quoting TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a) (West 1997)). The court noted that the language of the statute indicated that a violation of the section occurs “only when a vehicle fails to stay within its lane and such movement is not safe or is not made safely.” Id.