Opinion issued December 6, 2012
[…] negligent operation of his vehicle, alleging that it’s insured, Ustruk, sustained
property damage from an accident involving Kennedy. Under the doctrine of
respondeat superior, GEICO claimed Kennedy was acting in the course and scope
of his employment and, as such, the City is liable for Kennedy’s negligent conduct.
The trial court granted the City’s motion to dismiss all of GEICO’s claims
against Kennedy pursuant to section 101.106(e) of the Tort Claims Act. 3 The City
then filed a plea to the jurisdiction, contending that, because GEICO’s suit against
1
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (West Supp. 2012)
(permitting interlocutory appeals from court order that grants or denies plea to
jurisdiction by governmental unit).
2
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(b) (West 2011) (“The filing of
a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable
election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by
the plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter
unless the governmental unit consents.”)
3
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(e) (West 2011) (“If a suit is
filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees,
the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the
governmental unit.”)
2
Kennedy regarded the same subject matter as its claims against the City, all of
GEICO’s tort claims against the City were barred by section 101.106(b) of the Tort
Claims Act’s election-of-remedies provision.4 The trial court denied the City’s