Ex Parte: Medrano, Edgar Otoniel v. State
[…] See Kuvava 1’. State. 538 S.W.2d 627. 628 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976). To obtain consideration of the merits on or relief upon an application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final disposition of an initial application, an applicant must plead and prove sufficient thcts to show that the current claims and issues were not, and could not have been. presented in his initial application because the factual and legal basis for the claims and issues was unavailable on the date the applicant filed his initial application. See T[3X. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11 .072, §9(a) (West 2005). The factual basis for a claim is considered unavailable on a date “if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” See Id. at art. 11 .072, §9(c). ANA1vs IS On the record presented. appellant has not shown he could not have presented his voluntariness issue in his first writ application. The traumatic events appellant allegedly experienced occurred many years before appellant entered his plea.