J Frederick Welling & 57 Off Memorial Apartments LP v. Harris County Appraisal District and the Appraisal Review Board of Harris County Appraisal District
[…] HCAD filed a plea to the jurisdiction alleging that Welling had failed to fully or substantially comply with the tax payment provisions of section 42.08(b) of the tax code, which, subject to section 42.08(d), reqmres "a property owner who appeals [to] pay taxes in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal." TEx.