Opinion issued November 8, 2012.
[…] lacked standing to challenge the admission of the gun or complain about
McDaniel’s encouraging Martinez to retrieve the gun. See Pham, 324 S.W.3d at
875.
Suppression of Recorded Statement
Second, Reed contends that his recorded statement was involuntary, because
Officer McDaniel unlawfully induced Reed to make it with promises of
transactional immunity if he cooperated in the investigation. Smith v. State, 70
S.W.3d 848, 850–51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (“A grant of immunity from
prosecution is, conceptually, a prosecutorial promise to dismiss the case.”). Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.21 provides, “A statement of an accused
may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and
voluntarily made without compulsion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21
(West 2005). A promise of immunity renders a confession invalid only if it induces
the confession. Muniz v. State, 851 S.W.2d 238, 254 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). To
exclude a statement based on a promise of immunity, the defendant must show that